USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cylindropuntia ganderi (C.B. Wolf) J. Rebman
Gander's buckhorn cholla



General Information
Symbol: CYGA5
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Cylindropuntia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
OPGA Opuntia ganderi (C.B. Wolf) J. Rebman & Pinkava Gander's buckhorn cholla
OPACG Opuntia acanthocarpa Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow var. ganderi (C.B. Wolf) L.D. Benson
OPACG2 Opuntia acanthocarpa Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow ssp. ganderi C.B. Wolf

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Cylindropuntia (Engelm.) Kreuzinger – cholla
Species Cylindropuntia ganderi (C.B. Wolf) J. Rebman – Gander's buckhorn cholla

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover