USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Alph. Wood ssp. capitatum
bluedicks



General Information
Symbol: DICAC5
Group: Monocot
Family: Liliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Dichelostemma thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Tracey Slotta. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Butte Co., North Table Mountain. March 27, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Butte Co., North Table Mountain. March 26, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Butte Co., North Table Mountain. March 27, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Channel Islands National Park, San Miguel Island. May 6, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BRCA11 Brodiaea capitata Benth.
BRPU8 Brodiaea pulchella (Salisb.) Greene
DILA18 Dichelostemma lacuna-vernalis Lenz
DIPU3 Dichelostemma pulchellum (Salisb.) A. Heller
DIPUC Dichelostemma pulchellum (Salisb.) A. Heller var. capitatum (Benth.) Reveal
HOPU4 Hookera pulchella Salisb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae – Lily family
Genus Dichelostemma Kunth – snakelily
Species Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Alph. Wood – bluedicks
Subspecies Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Alph. Wood ssp. capitatum – bluedicks

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover