USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler
southern crabgrass



General Information
Symbol: DICI
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Digitaria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DISAC Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. var. ciliaris (Retz.) Parl.
DIAD3 Digitaria adscendens (Kunth) Henr.
PACI5 Panicum ciliare Retz.
DISAM2 Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. var. marginata (Link) Fernald
PAAD4 Panicum adscendens Kunth
DISAR3 Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. var. rhachiseta (Henr.) B. Boivin
SYMA3 Syntherisma marginata (Link) Nash

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Digitaria Haller – crabgrass
Species Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler – southern crabgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Digitaria ciliaris
Henry's crabgrass
fingergrass
kukaepua'a
saulangi
smooth crabgrass
tropical crabgrass
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Caribbean UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FACU
Hawaii FAC
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Minor Moderate

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover