USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg
lama



General Information
Symbol: DISA10
Group: Dicot
Family: Ebenaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: HI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Hawaii"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (HI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Diospyros thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIFE5 Diospyros ferrea auct. non (Willd.) Bakh.
DIFED2 Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg
DIFEK2 Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. kauaiensis Fosberg
DIFEP2 Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. pubescens (Skottsb.) Fosberg
DIFES Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. ssp. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg
DIFES2 Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Bakh.
DIFET2 Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. toppingii Fosberg
DISAE Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. elliptica H. St. John
DISAF Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. frameata H. St. John
DISAK Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. kauaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
DISAK2 Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. kokeensis H. St. John
DISAL Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. lanaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
DISAM Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. miloliensis H. St. John
DISAO Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. oahuensis H. St. John
DISAO2 Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. obtusa (Fosberg) H. St. John
DISAO3 Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. ovalis H. St. John
DISAP2 Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. puberula H. St. John
DISAP3 Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. pubescens H. St. John
DISAR Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rotundata H. St. John
DISAR2 Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rugosa H. St. John
DISAS Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. sclerophylla (Fosberg) H. St. John
DISAT2 Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. toppingii (Fosberg) H. St. John
DISAW Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wailauensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
DISAW2 Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wiebkei (Fosberg) H. St. John

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ebenales
Family Ebenaceae – Ebony family
Genus Diospyros L. – diospyros
Species Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg – lama

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover