USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dodecatheon jeffreyi Van Houtte
Sierra shootingstar



General Information
Symbol: DOJE
Group: Dicot
Family: Primulaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Dodecatheon thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, WA, Mount Rainier National Park. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, WA, Mount Rainier National Park. Usage Requirements.

©Thomas G. Barnes. Usage Requirements.

©Thomas G. Barnes. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Inyo Co., Rock Creek. July 22, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Inyo Co., Rock Creek. July 22, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Metcalfe Creek. June 23, 1983. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Metcalfe Creek. June 23, 1983. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Sierra Co., Dog Valley. June 13, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Sierra Co., Dog Valley. June 13, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Sierra Co., Dog Valley. June 13, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Sierra Co., Dog Valley. June 13, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Sierra Co., Dog Valley. June 13, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Sierra Co., Dog Valley. June 13, 2010. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Primulales
Family Primulaceae – Primrose family
Genus Dodecatheon L. – shootingstar
Species Dodecatheon jeffreyi Van Houtte – Sierra shootingstar

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Dodecatheon jeffreyi . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska FACW
Arid West FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover