USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. var. coccineus
scarlet hedgehog cactus



General Information
Symbol: ECCOC
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Nevada"NewTexas"Utah"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, NM, NV, TX, UT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
COVIA3 Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britton & Rose var. aggregata (Engelm.) W.T. Marshall
ECCOC2 Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. var. conoideus (Engelm.) D. Weniger, nom. nud.
ECCOI Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. var. inermis (K. Schum.) J.A. Purpus
ECOC2 Echinocereus octacanthus (Muehlenpf.) Britton & Rose
ECPOR Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. var. rosei (Woot. & Standl.) D. Weniger, nom. nud.
ECTRH Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. var. hexaedrus (Engelm.) Boissev. & C. Davidson
ECTRI Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. var. inermis (K. Schum.) Arp
ECTRM Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. var. melanacanthus (Engelm.) L.D. Benson
ECTRO Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. var. octacanthus (Muehlenpf.) W.T. Marshall
MAAG2 Mammillaria aggregata Engelm.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Echinocereus Engelm. – hedgehog cactus
Species Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. – scarlet hedgehog cactus
Variety Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. var. coccineus – scarlet hedgehog cactus

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. melanacanthus
black-spine claret-cup hedgehog
Salvage restricted

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover