USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
common water hyacinth



General Information
Symbol: EICR
Group: Monocot
Family: Pontederiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: HI   I
PB   I
PR   I
L48   I
VI   I
CAN   W
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Eichhornia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Larry Allain. USGS NWRC. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, LA, St. Landry Parish, Lake Martin. May 19, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CO, Denver Botanic Gardens. August 11, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CO, Denver Botanic Gardens. August 11, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CO, Denver Botanic Gardens. August 11, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. Costa Rica, Palo Verde. August 1980. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. Costa Rica, Palo Verde. August 1980. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. Costa Rica, Palo Verde. August 1980. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saint Vincent. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, FL, Kissimmee. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Canada, Montreal. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, FL, Miami. Usage Requirements.

©Jeff McMillian. Courtesy of Almost Eden. United States, LA. Usage Requirements.

©Robin R. Buckallew. United States, LA, Plaquemines Parish, Mississippi River. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
EISP Eichhornia speciosa Kunth
PICR2 Piaropus crassipes (Mart.) Raf.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Pontederiaceae – Water-Hyacinth family
Genus Eichhornia Kunth – water hyacinth
Species Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms – common water hyacinth

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alabama
floating waterhyacinth
Class C noxious weed
Arizona
floating water hyacinth
Prohibited noxious weed
floating water hyacinth
Regulated noxious weeds
floating water hyacinth
Restricted noxious weed
California
waterhyacinth
C list (noxious weeds)
Connecticut
common water-hyacinth
Potentially invasive, not banned
Florida
Eichhornia
waterhyacinth
Prohibited aquatic plant, Class 1
South Carolina
water hyacinth
Invasive aquatic plant
waterhyacinth
Plant pest
Texas
waterhyacinth
Noxious plant
U.S. Weed Information
Eichhornia crassipes
floating water hyacinth
jacinthe d'eau
jacinto de agua
lirio acuatico
mbekambekairanga
water hyacinth
This plant and the related entity italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.
FLEPPC Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1999. Invasive plant list. Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. Florida.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean OBL
Hawaii OBL
North America
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover