USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. ssp. angustifolium
Tall cottongrass



General Information
Symbol: ERANA3
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Colorado"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Maine"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNorthOregon"SouthWashington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CO, IA, ID, IL, IN, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NH, NM, NY, OR, SD, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Eriophorum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
ERANS2 Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. ssp. subarcticum (Vassiljev) Hultén ex Kartesz & Gandhi Tall cottongrass
ERANM Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. var. majus F.W. Schultz
ERPO6 Eriophorum polystachion L. p.p.
ERANG2 Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. var. giganteum Hultén
ERANC2 Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. var. coloratum Hultén
ERANS Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. ssp. scabriusculum Hultén Tall cottongrass
ERKO2 Eriophorum komarovii V.N. Vassil.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Eriophorum L. – cottongrass
Species Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. – tall cottongrass
Subspecies Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. ssp. angustifolium – tall cottongrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
narrow-leaved cotton-grass
Rare
New Hampshire
narrow-leaved cotton-grass
Endangered
New York
Eriophorum angustifolium ssp. scabriusculum
narrow-leaf cottongrass
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

ERKO2  Eriophorum komarovii V.N. Vassil.

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover