USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Eriogonum corymbosum Benth. var. corymbosum
Crispleaf buckwheat



General Information
Symbol: ERCOC9
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Colorado"Utah"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CO, UT, WY)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Eriogonum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
ERSA16 Eriogonum salinum A. Nelson
ERCOR Eriogonum corymbosum Benth. var. revealianum (S.L. Welsh) Reveal Crispleaf buckwheat
ERDI13 Eriogonum divergens Small
EREFD Eriogonum effusum Nutt. ssp. durum S. Stokes
ERRE9 Eriogonum revealianum S.L. Welsh
ERCOE Eriogonum corymbosum Benth. var. erectum Reveal & Brotherson
ERCOD3 Eriogonum corymbosum Benth. var. divaricatum Torr. & A. Gray
EREFS Eriogonum effusum Nutt. ssp. salinum (A. Nelson) S. Stokes

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Eriogonum Michx. – buckwheat
Species Eriogonum corymbosum Benth. – crispleaf buckwheat
Variety Eriogonum corymbosum Benth. var. corymbosum – crispleaf buckwheat

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover