USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Euphorbia esula L.
leafy spurge


General Information
Symbol: EUES
Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
Family Euphorbiaceae – Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia L. – spurge
Species Euphorbia esula L. – leafy spurge

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Euphorbia esula . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alaska
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Arizona
leafy spurge
Prohibited noxious weed
California
leafy spurge
A list (noxious weeds)
Colorado
leafy spurge
B list (noxious weeds)
Connecticut
leafy spurge
Invasive, banned
Hawaii
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Idaho
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Iowa
leafy spurge
Primary noxious weed
Kansas
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Massachusetts
leafy spurge, wolf's milk
Prohibited
Minnesota
leafy spurge
Prohibited noxious weed
Montana
leafy spurge
Category 1 noxious weed
Nebraska
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Nevada
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
New Mexico
leafy spurge
Class A noxious weed
North Dakota
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Oregon
leafy spurge
"B" designated weed
leafy spurge
Quarantine
South Dakota
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
leafy spurge
Regulated non-native plant species
Utah
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Washington
leafy spurge
Class B noxious weed
leafy spurge
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
Wisconsin
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Wyoming
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
spurge
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe,and M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.
WI Hoffman, R.and K. Kearns (eds.). 1997. Wisconsin manual of control recommendations for ecologically invasive plants. Wisconsin Dept. Natural Resources. Madison, Wisconsin.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover