USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Euphorbia esula L. var. esula
Leafy spurge



General Information
Symbol: EUESE
Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Delaware"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Maine"Massachusetts"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"SouthUtah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, SD, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Euphorbia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
EUIN10 Euphorbia intercedens Podp.
EUPO9 Euphorbia podperae Croizat
EUPS2 Euphorbia pseudovirgata (Schur) SoĆ³
TIES Tithymalus esula (L.) Hill
GAES Galarhoeus esula (L.) Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
Family Euphorbiaceae – Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia L. – spurge
Species Euphorbia esula L. – leafy spurge
Variety Euphorbia esula L. var. esula – leafy spurge

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alaska
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Arizona
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Prohibited noxious weed
California
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
A list (noxious weeds)
Colorado
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
B list (noxious weeds)
Connecticut
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Invasive, banned
Hawaii
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Idaho
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Iowa
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Primary noxious weed
Kansas
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Massachusetts
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge, wolf's milk
Prohibited
Minnesota
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Prohibited noxious weed
Montana
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Category 1 noxious weed
Nebraska
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Nevada
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
New Mexico
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Class A noxious weed
North Dakota
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Oregon
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
"B" designated weed
leafy spurge
Quarantine
South Dakota
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
leafy spurge
Regulated non-native plant species
leafy spurge
Regulated non-native plant species
Utah
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Washington
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Class B noxious weed
leafy spurge
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
Wisconsin
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed
Wyoming
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Noxious weed

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover