USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Mexican fireplant



General Information
Symbol: EUHE4
Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"California"Florida"Georgia"Hawaii"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AZ, CA, FL, GA, HI, KY, LA, MS, NM, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Euphorbia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
EUGE5 Euphorbia geniculata Ortega
EUPR5 Euphorbia prunifolia Jacq.
POGE2 Poinsettia geniculata (Ortega) Klotzsch & Garcke
POHE11 Poinsettia heterophylla (L.) Klotzsch & Garcke

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
Family Euphorbiaceae – Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia L. – spurge
Species Euphorbia heterophylla L. – Mexican fireplant

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Florida
Euphorbia prunifolia
painted euphorbia
Noxious weed
South Carolina
Euphorbia prunifolia
painted euphorbia
Plant pest
U.S. Weed Information
Euphorbia heterophylla
painted euphorbia
Euphorbia prunifolia
painted euphorbia
This plant and synonym italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West UPL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Hawaii FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover