USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Euphorbia marginata Pursh
snow on the mountain



General Information
Symbol: EUMA8
Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Virginia"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (MB, ON, QC)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIMA13 Dichrophyllum marginatum (Pursh) Klotzsch & Garcke
LEMA11 Lepadena marginata (Pursh) Nieuwl.
AGMA7 Agaloma marginata (Pursh) Á. Löve & D. Löve

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
Family Euphorbiaceae – Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia L. – spurge
Species Euphorbia marginata Pursh – snow on the mountain

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Euphorbia marginata
smoke-on-the-prairie
snow-on-the-mountain
variegated spurge
whitemargined spurge
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe,and M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West UPL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover