USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
flavoparmelia lichen


General Information
Symbol: FLCA2
Group: Lichen
Family: Parmeliaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Lichenous
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PAFL12 Parmelia flavicans (Tuck.) Tuck.
PACY5 Parmelia cylisphora (Ach.) Vain.
PSCA7 Pseudoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
PACA23 Parmelia caperata (L.) Ach.
PANE11 Parmelia negativa Gyel.
PAHE9 Parmelia herreana Zahlbr.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Fungi – Fungi
Division Ascomycota – Sac fungi
Class Ascomycetes
Order Lecanorales
Family Parmeliaceae
Genus Flavoparmelia Hale – flavoparmelia lichen
Species Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale – flavoparmelia lichen

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover