USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd.
false mermaidweed



General Information
Symbol: FLPR
Group: Dicot
Family: Limnanthaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Floerkea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Jackson Co. Mount Ashland vicinity. July 8, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Jackson Co. Mount Ashland vicinity. July 8, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. June 6, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney Co., Steens Mountain. July 31, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney Co., Steens Mountain. July 31, 2010. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 441. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
FLOC Floerkea occidentalis Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Geraniales
Family Limnanthaceae – Meadow-Foam family
Genus Floerkea Willd. – floerkea
Species Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd. – false mermaidweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
false mermaid-weed
Endangered
Iowa
false mermaid
Endangered
Minnesota
false mermaid
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover