USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Fremontodendron californicum (Torr.) Coville
California flannelbush



General Information
Symbol: FRCA6
Group: Dicot
Family: Sterculiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Fremontodendron thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, San Joaquin Co., Lockeford Plant Materials Center. May 21, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, San Joaquin Co., Lockeford Plant Materials Center. May 21, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, San Joaquin Co., Lockeford Plant Materials Center. May 21, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, San Joaquin Co., Lockeford Plant Materials Center. May 21, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, San Joaquin Co., Lockeford Plant Materials Center. May 21, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Sacramento, Garden. June 3, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Sacramento, Garden. June 3, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Berkeley, Regional Parks Botanic Garden at Tilden. March 24, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Kern Co., Sequoia National Forest. May 8, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Kern Co., Sequoia National Forest. May 8, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Lone Pine Canyon. June 23, 1983. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Lone Pine Canyon. June 23, 1983. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Lone Pine Canyon. June 23, 1983. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
FRCA9 Fremontia californica Torr.
FRCAC8 Fremontia californica Torr. ssp. crassifolia (Eastw.) Abrams
FRCAO Fremontia californica Torr. ssp. obispoensis (Eastw.) Munz
FRCAD2 Fremontia californica Torr. var. diegensis M. Harv.
FRCAI Fremontia californica Torr. var. integra M. Harv.
FRCAN2 Fremontia californica Torr. var. napensis (Eastw.) McMinn
FRCAT Fremontia californica Torr. var. typica M. Harv.
FRCAV Fremontia californica Torr. var. viridis M. Harv.
FRCR2 Fremontia crassifolia Eastw.
FRNA Fremontia napensis Eastw.
FROB Fremontia obispoensis Eastw.
FRCAC9 Fremontodendron californicum (Torr.) Coville ssp. californicum
FRCAC2 Fremontodendron californicum (Torr.) Coville ssp. crassifolium (Eastw.) J.H. Thomas
FRCAN Fremontodendron californicum (Torr.) Coville ssp. napense (Eastw.) Munz
FRCAO2 Fremontodendron californicum (Torr.) Coville ssp. obispoense (Eastw.) Munz

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Malvales
Family Sterculiaceae – Cacao family
Genus Fremontodendron Coville – flannelbush
Species Fremontodendron californicum (Torr.) Coville – California flannelbush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
flannel bush
Salvage restricted

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover