USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Galium angustifolium Nutt. ex A. Gray ssp. angustifolium
Narrowleaf bedstraw


General Information
Symbol: GAANA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GATR7 Galium trichocarpum Nutt.
GAANB2 Galium angustifolium Nutt. ex A. Gray var. bernardinum Hilend & J.T. Howell
GAANS Galium angustifolium Nutt. ex A. Gray var. siccatum (W. Wight) Hilend & J.T. Howell
GAANT Galium angustifolium Nutt. ex A. Gray var. typicum Hilend & J.T. Howell
GAAND Galium angustifolium Nutt. ex A. Gray var. diffusum Hilend & J.T. Howell
GASI3 Galium siccatum W. Wight

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Rubiales
Family Rubiaceae – Madder family
Genus Galium L. – bedstraw
Species Galium angustifolium Nutt. ex A. Gray – narrowleaf bedstraw
Subspecies Galium angustifolium Nutt. ex A. Gray ssp. angustifolium – narrowleaf bedstraw

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover