USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Gentiana affinis Griseb.
pleated gentian



General Information
Symbol: GEAF
Group: Dicot
Family: Gentianaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Minnesota"Montana"Nevada"NewNorthOregon"SouthTexas"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MN, MT, ND, NM, NV, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NT, SK)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GEAFO Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. ovata A. Gray
GEAFP Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. parvidentata Kusnez.
GERU2 Gentiana rusbyi Greene
GEAFM Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. major A. Nelson & Kennedy
PNAF Pneumonanthe affinis (Griseb.) W.A. Weber
PNBI Pneumonanthe bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene
DAIN4 Dasystephana interrupta (Greene) Rydb.
GEAFF Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. forwoodii (A. Gray) Kusnez.
GEAFB Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. bigelovii (A. Gray) Kusnez.
GEIN2 Gentiana interrupta Greene
GEFO Gentiana forwoodii A. Gray
GEOR4 Gentiana oregana Engelm. ex A. Gray
GEBI4 Gentiana bigelovii A. Gray
DAAF Dasystephana affinis (Griseb.) Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Gentianales
Family Gentianaceae – Gentian family
Genus Gentiana L. – gentian
Species Gentiana affinis Griseb. – pleated gentian

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover