USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Geraea canescens Torr. & A. Gray
hairy desertsunflower



General Information
Symbol: GECA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Geraea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Death Valley National Park. May 23, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Death Valley National Park. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Death Valley National Park. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Silurian Dry Lake. April 21, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Silurian Dry Lake. April 21, 2003. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
GECAC2 Geraea canescens Torr. & A. Gray var. canescens hairy desertsunflower
GECAP Geraea canescens Torr. & A. Gray var. paniculata (A. Gray) S.F. Blake hairy desertsunflower

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Geraea Torr. & A. Gray – desertsunflower
Species Geraea canescens Torr. & A. Gray – hairy desertsunflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover