USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Gentianopsis crinita (Froel.) Ma
Greater fringed gentian



General Information
Symbol: GECR2
Group: Dicot
Family: Gentianaceae
Duration: Annual
Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"Delaware"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeVermont"Virginia"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, ON, QC)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ANCR6 Anthopogon crinitum (Froel.) Raf.
GECR3 Gentiana crinita Froel.
GECR4 Gentianella crinita (Froel.) G. Don
GECRN2 Gentianella crinita (Froel.) G. Don ssp. nevadensis (Gilg) Weaver & Rudenberg
GEVE5 Gentiana ventricosa Griseb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Gentianales
Family Gentianaceae – Gentian family
Genus Gentianopsis Ma – fringed gentian
Species Gentianopsis crinita (Froel.) Ma – greater fringed gentian

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Georgia
fringed gentian
Threatened
Maryland
fringed gentian
Endangered
New Hampshire
Gentiana crinita
fringed gentian
Threatened
New York
fringed gentian
Exploitably Vulnerable
North Carolina
fringed gentian
Special Concern, Endangered
Rhode Island
fringed gentian
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover