USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt. var. ciliata (Benth.) B.L. Turner
Davis Mountain mock vervain



General Information
Symbol: GLBIC
Group: Dicot
Family: Verbenaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Colorado"Kansas"NewOklahoma"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CO, KS, NM, OK, TX)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
GLBIB2 Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt. var. brevispicata Umber Dakota mock vervain
GLWR Glandularia wrightii (A. Gray) Umber Davis Mountain mock vervain
VEAM Verbena ambrosiifolia Rydb. ex Small
VEBIB Verbena bipinnatifida Nutt. var. brevispicata (Umber) Moldenke
VEBIL Verbena bipinnatifida Nutt. var. latilobata L.M. Perry
VECI Verbena ciliata Benth.
VECIP Verbena ciliata Benth. var. pubera (Greene) L.M. Perry
VEPU7 Verbena pubera Greene
VEWR Verbena wrightii A. Gray

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Verbenaceae – Verbena family
Genus Glandularia J.F. Gmel. – mock vervain
Species Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt. – Dakota mock vervain
Variety Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt. var. ciliata (Benth.) B.L. Turner – Davis Mountain mock vervain

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover