USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Glandularia canadensis (L.) Nutt.
rose mock vervain



General Information
Symbol: GLCA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Verbenaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GLDR Glandularia drummondii (Lindl.) Small
GLLA2 Glandularia lambertii (Sims) Small
VECA4 Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton
VECAA Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. atroviolacea Dermen
VECAC3 Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. compacta Dermen
VECAD Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. drummondii (Lindl.) E.M. Baxter
VECAG Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. grandiflora (J.N. Haage & Schmidt) Moldenke
VECAL Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. lambertii (Sims) Thell.
VELA6 Verbena lambertii Sims
VEOK Verbena ×oklahomensis Moldenke

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Verbenaceae – Verbena family
Genus Glandularia J.F. Gmel. – mock vervain
Species Glandularia canadensis (L.) Nutt. – rose mock vervain

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Kentucky
rose verbena
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover