USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br.
lesser rattlesnake plantain



General Information
Symbol: GORE2
Group: Monocot
Family: Orchidaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"Colorado"Connecticut"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CO, CT, ID, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, PA, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Goodyera thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GOOP Goodyera ophioides (Fernald) Rydb.
PEOP2 Peramium ophioides (Fernald) Rydb.
GOREO2 Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. var. ophioides Fernald
GOREO3 Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. ssp. ophioides (Fernald) Á. Löve & Simon

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Orchidales
Family Orchidaceae – Orchid family
Genus Goodyera R. Br. – rattlesnake plantain
Species Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. – lesser rattlesnake plantain

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Goodyera repens var. ophioides
dwarf rattlesnake plantain
Special Concern
Maryland
dwarf rattlesnake-plantain
Endangered, Extirpated
Massachusetts
dwarf rattlesnake-plantain
Endangered
New York
dwarf rattlesnake-plantain
Exploitably Vulnerable
Tennessee
dwarf rattlesnake-plantain
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FAC
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover