USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Grusonia pulchella (Engelm.) H. Rob.
sagebrush cholla



General Information
Symbol: GRPU3
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"Nevada"Utah"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, NV, UT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Grusonia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
OPBA3 Opuntia barkleyana (Daston) Rowley
OPBR3 Opuntia brachyrhopalica (Daston) Rowley
OPGR6 Opuntia gracilicylindrica (Wiegand & Backeb.) Rowley
OPPU Opuntia pulchella Engelm. sagebrush cholla
OPPY2 Opuntia pygmaea (Wiegand & Backeb.) Rowley
OPSP6 Opuntia spectatissima (Daston) Rowley
OPTU5 Opuntia tuberculosirhopalica (Wiegand & Backeb.) Rowley
OPWI3 Opuntia wiegandii (Backeb.) Rowley

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Grusonia Rchb. ex Britton & Rose – cholla
Species Grusonia pulchella (Engelm.) H. Rob. – sagebrush cholla

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
Opuntia pulchella
sand cholla
Salvage restricted
Nevada
Opuntia pulchella
sand cholla
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover