USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Hesperocyparis abramsiana (C.B. Wolf) Bartel var. abramsiana
Santa cruz cypress


General Information
Symbol: HEABA
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CUABN Cupressus abramsiana C.B. Wolf ssp. neolomondensis Silba
CUABL Cupressus abramsiana C.B. Wolf ssp. locatellii Silba
CUABA Cupressus abramsiana C.B. Wolf ssp. abramsiana
CUABO Cupressus abramsiana C.B. Wolf ssp. opleri Silba
NEGOA Neocupressus goveniana (Gordon) de Laub. var. abramsiana (C.B. Wolf) de Laub.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Hesperocyparis Bartel & R.A. Price – Western cypress
Species Hesperocyparis abramsiana (C.B. Wolf) Bartel – Santa Cruz cypress
Variety Hesperocyparis abramsiana (C.B. Wolf) Bartel var. abramsiana – Santa Cruz cypress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
California
Cupressus abramsiana
Santa Cruz cypress
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover