USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Hesperocyparis forbesii (Jeps.) Bartel
tecate cypress



General Information
Symbol: HEFO10
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Hesperocyparis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Otay Mountain. April 22, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Otay Mountain. April 22, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Otay Mountain. April 22, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Otay Mt. April 10, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Otay Mt. April 10, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Otay Mt. April 10, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Otay Mt. April 10, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Otay Mt. April 10, 1995. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
CAFO12 Callitropsis forbesii (Jeps.) D.P. Little
CUFO2 Cupressus forbesii Jeps. tecate cypress
CUGUF2 Cupressus guadalupensis S. Watson ssp. forbesii (Jeps.) R.M. Beauch.
CUGUF Cupressus guadalupensis S. Watson var. forbesii (Jeps.) Little
NEGUF Neocupressus guadalupensis (S. Watson) de Laub. var. forbesii (Jeps.) de Laub.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Hesperocyparis Bartel & R.A. Price – Western cypress
Species Hesperocyparis forbesii (Jeps.) Bartel – tecate cypress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover