USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Hedera helix L.
English ivy



General Information
Symbol: HEHE
Group: Dicot
Family: Araliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
HI   I
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"California"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Hawaii"Idaho"Illinois"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"Washington"West
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, ID, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, WA, WV), CAN (BC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Hedera thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Apiales
Family Araliaceae – Ginseng family
Genus Hedera L. – ivy
Species Hedera helix L. – English ivy

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 1 subspecies of Hedera helix . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Oregon
English ivy
"B" designated weed
English ivy
Quarantine
Washington
English ivy
Class C noxious weed 1
1only cultivars 'Baltica', 'Pittsburgh', 'Star'
U.S. Weed Information
Hedera helix
English ivy
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.
WI Hoffman, R. & K. Kearns (eds.). 1997. Wisconsin manual of control recommendations for ecologically invasive plants. Wisconsin Dept. Natural Resources. Madison, Wisconsin.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West TBD
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain TBD
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont TBD
Great Plains TBD
Hawaii TBD
Midwest TBD
Northcentral & Northeast TBD
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover