USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Imperata cylindrica (L.) P. Beauv.
Cogongrass



General Information
Symbol: IMCY
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Florida"Louisiana"Mississippi"SouthTexas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, OR, SC, TX, VA)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
IMAR Imperata arundinacea Cirillo
LACY2 Lagurus cylindricus L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Imperata Cirillo – satintail
Species Imperata cylindrica (L.) P. Beauv. – cogongrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
cogongrass
Noxious weed
Alabama
cogongrass
Class A noxious weed
California
cogongrass
Quarantine
Florida
cogongrass
Noxious weed
Hawaii
cogon
Noxious weed
Minnesota
cogongrass
Prohibited noxious weed
Mississippi
cogongrass
Noxious weed
North Carolina
cogongrass
Class A noxious weed
Oregon
cogongrass
Quarantine 1
South Carolina
cogongrass
Plant pest
Vermont
cogongrass
Class A noxious weed
1Imperata cylindrica 'Red Baron' is excluded from quarantine
U.S. Weed Information
Imperata cylindrica
alang-alang
blady grass
cogon grass
kunai
paillotte
santintail
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
US USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ). 2012. Federal noxious weed list (1 February 2012). USDA, APHIS, PPQ. Washington, DC.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
FLEPPC Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1999. Invasive plant list. Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. Florida.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains TBD
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast TBD

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover