USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Iris hexagona Walter var. hexagona
Dixie iris



General Information
Symbol: IRHEH
Group: Monocot
Family: Iridaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Iris thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 537. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
IRAC Iris acleantha Small
IRAL3 Iris alabamensis Small
IRAL4 Iris albilinea Alexander
IRAM Iris amnicola Alexander
IRAT Iris atrocyanea Small
IRAU2 Iris auralata Small
IRCI3 Iris citriviola Small
IRDE Iris dewinkeleri Small
IRFU3 Iris fulvaurea Small
IRFU7 Iris fumiflora Alexander
IRFU4 Iris fuscirosea Small
IRFU5 Iris fuscisanguinea Alexander
IRFU6 Iris fuscivenosa Small
IRIO Iris iochroma Small
IRIO5 Iris iocyanea Small
IRIO4 Iris iodantha Alexander
IRIO3 Iris iophaea Alexander
IRLA2 Iris lancipetala Alexander
IRRE Iris regalis Small
IRRO2 Iris rosiflora Small
IRRO4 Iris rosilutea Alexander
IRRO3 Iris rosipurpurea Alexander
IRAT2 Iris atroenantha Small
IRBI Iris bifurcata Small
IRCA Iris callilopha Alexander
IRCA2 Iris callirhodea Alexander
IRCE4 Iris cerasioides Alexander
IRCH2 Iris chlorolopha Small
IRCH5 Iris chrysaeola Small
IRCH3 Iris chrysolopha Small
IRCR2 Iris crocinubia Alexander
IRCY Iris cyanantha Alexander
IRCY2 Iris cyanochrysea Small
IRFO3 Iris fourchiana Small
IRFU8 Iris fumifulva Small
IRFU9 Iris fuscaurea Small
IRGE2 Iris gentilliana Alexander
IRGE3 Iris georgiana Britton
IRIA Iris ianthina Alexander
IRIO2 Iris ioleuca Alexander
IRKI Iris kimballiae Small
IRLU2 Iris ludoviciana Small
IRMA2 Iris marplei Alexander
IRMO Iris moricolor Small
IROE Iris oenantha Small
IROO Iris oolopha Alexander
IRPA7 Iris pallidirosea Alexander
IRPA4 Iris parvirosea Small
IRPH Iris phoenicis Small
IRPS2 Iris pseudocristata Small
IRPU3 Iris purpurissata Small
IRPY Iris pyrrholopha Alexander
IRRE2 Iris regifulva Alexander
IRRH2 Iris rhodantha Alexander
IRRH3 Iris rhodochrysea Small
IRRU Iris rubea Alexander
IRRU3 Iris rubicunda Small
IRRU2 Iris rubrolilacina Alexander
IRSC Iris schizolopha Alexander
IRSU Iris subfulva Small
IRTH2 Iris thomasii Small
IRVI4 Iris violilutea Alexander
IRVI5 Iris violipurpurea Small
IRVI6 Iris violivenosa Small
IRVI7 Iris viridis Alexander
IRTY Iris tyriana Small
IRVI8 Iris viridivinea Small
IRSA3 Iris salmonicolor Small

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Iridaceae – Iris family
Genus Iris L. – iris
Species Iris hexagona Walter – Dixie iris
Variety Iris hexagona Walter var. hexagona – Dixie iris

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover