USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. nodulosus (Wahlenb.) Hämet-Ahti
northern green rush



General Information
Symbol: JUALN
Group: Monocot
Family: Juncaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Juncus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Hurd, E.G., S. Goodrich, and N.L. Shaw. 1997. Field guide to Intermountain rushes. General Technical Report INT-306. USDA Forest Service, RMRS, Ogden. Courtesy of USDA FS RMRS Boise Aquatic Sciences Lab. Usage Requirements.

Hurd, E.G., S. Goodrich, and N.L. Shaw. 1997. Field guide to Intermountain rushes. General Technical Report INT-306. USDA Forest Service, RMRS, Ogden. Courtesy of USDA FS RMRS Boise Aquatic Sciences Lab. Usage Requirements.

Hurd, E.G., S. Goodrich, and N.L. Shaw. 1997. Field guide to Intermountain rushes. General Technical Report INT-306. USDA Forest Service, RMRS, Ogden. Courtesy of USDA FS RMRS Boise Aquatic Sciences Lab. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 478. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
JUALA2 Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. americanus (Farw.) Hämet-Ahti
JUALF2 Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. fuscescens (Fernald) Hämet-Ahti
JUAL Juncus alpinus auct. non Vill.
JUALN2 Juncus alpinus Vill. ssp. nodulosus (Wahlenb.) Lindm.
JUALF Juncus alpinus Vill. var. fuscescens Fernald
JUALR Juncus alpinus Vill. var. rariflorus Hartm.
JUALU Juncus alpinus Vill. var. uniceps Hartm.
JURI2 Juncus richardsonianus Schult.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Juncales
Family Juncaceae – Rush family
Genus Juncus L. – rush
Species Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix – northern green rush
Subspecies Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. nodulosus (Wahlenb.) Hämet-Ahti – northern green rush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
Juncus alpinus
Richardson's rush
Endangered
Maine
alpine rush
Threatened
Pennsylvania
Juncus alpinus
Richardson's rush
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover