USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) A. Heller
alpine laurel



General Information
Symbol: KAMI
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"Colorado"Idaho"Nevada"Oregon"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NT, ON, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Kalmia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
KAPOM2 Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. var. microphylla (Hook.) Rehder
KAPOM3 Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. ssp. microphylla (Hook.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor
KAPOO Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. ssp. occidentalis (Small) Abrams
KAMIO Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) A. Heller ssp. occidentalis (Small) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde
KAMIO2 Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) A. Heller var. occidentalis (Small) Ebinger
KAOC Kalmia occidentalis Small

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Kalmia L. – laurel
Species Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) A. Heller – alpine laurel

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover