USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy
Carolina redroot



General Information
Symbol: LACA5
Group: Monocot
Family: Haemodoraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"Delaware"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"NewNewNorthRhodeSouthTennessee"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, CT, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, RI, SC, TN, VA), CAN (NS)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
GYTI2 Gyrotheca tinctorium (J.F. Gmel.) Salisb.
LACA15 Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy, orth. var. Carolina redroot
LATI3 Lachnanthes tinctoria (J.F. Gmel.) Elliott, orth. var.
GYTI Gyrotheca tinctoria (J.F. Gmel.) Salisb., orth. var.
LATI5 Lachnanthes tinctorium (J.F. Gmel.) Elliott

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Haemodoraceae – Bloodwort family
Genus Lachnanthes Elliott – lachnanthes
Species Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy – Carolina redroot

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Carolina redroot
Endangered
Maryland
red-root
Endangered
Massachusetts
redroot
Special Concern
New York
Carolina redroot
Endangered
Rhode Island
Carolina redroot
Threatened
Tennessee
Carolina redroot
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

LACA15  Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy, orth. var.

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover