USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lathyrus vestitus Nutt. ssp. vestitus
Pacific pea


General Information
Symbol: LAVEV
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
LAPU7 Lathyrus puberulus T.G. White ex Greene
LAQU2 Lathyrus quercetorum A. Heller
LAVEP Lathyrus vestitus Nutt. ssp. puberulus (T.G. White ex Greene) C.L. Hitchc.
LAVEV2 Lathyrus vestitus Nutt. var. violaceus (Greene) Abrams
LAVEV4 Lathyrus vestitus Nutt. var. vestitus wild pea
LAVI3 Lathyrus violaceus Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Lathyrus L. – pea
Species Lathyrus vestitus Nutt. – Pacific pea
Subspecies Lathyrus vestitus Nutt. ssp. vestitus – Pacific pea

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover