USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Leptodictyum humile (P. Beauv.) Ochyra
Leptodictyum moss


General Information
Symbol: LEHU7
Group:  
Family:  
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
New
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (NY)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AMHU4 Amblystegium humile (P. Beauv.) Crundw.
AMKO3 Amblystegium kochii Schimp.
AMTR4 Amblystegium trichopodium (Schultz) Hartm.
AMTRC Amblystegium trichopodium (Schultz) Hartm. var. curvipes (Schimp.) Broth.
AMTRK Amblystegium trichopodium (Schultz) Hartm. var. kochii (Schimp.) Lindb.
LEKO3 Leptodictyum kochii (Schimp.) Warnst.
LETR11 Leptodictyum trichopodium (Schultz) Warnst.
LETRC Leptodictyum trichopodium (Schultz) Warnst. var. curvipes (Schimp.) Broth.
LETRK Leptodictyum trichopodium (Schultz) Warnst. var. kochii (Schimp.) Broth.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision Musci
Class Bryopsida – True mosses
Subclass Bryidae
Order Hypnales
Family Amblystegiaceae
Genus Leptodictyum (Schimp.) Warnst. – leptodictyum moss
Species Leptodictyum humile (P. Beauv.) Ochyra – leptodictyum moss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover