USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lilium canadense L. ssp. editorum (Fernald) Wherry
Canada lily


General Information
Symbol: LICAE
Group: Monocot
Family: Liliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
DistrictIndiana"NewPennsylvania"West
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, DC, GA, IN, KY, MD, NC, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LICAE2 Lilium canadense L. var. editorum Fernald
LICAR2 Lilium canadense L. var. rubrum hort. ex T. Moore

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae – Lily family
Genus Lilium L. – lily
Species Lilium canadense L. – Canada lily
Subspecies Lilium canadense L. ssp. editorum (Fernald) Wherry – Canada lily

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
Canada lily
Rare
New York
Canada lily
Exploitably Vulnerable
Rhode Island
Canada lily
Threatened
Tennessee
Canada lily
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover