USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. ssp. dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax


General Information
Symbol: LIDAD
Group: Dicot
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LIGED Linaria genistifolia (L.) Mill. ssp. dalmatica (L.) Maire & Petitm.
LIJA3 Linaria jattae Palanza

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Scrophulariaceae – Figwort family
Genus Linaria Mill. – toadflax
Species Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. – Dalmatian toadflax
Subspecies Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. ssp. dalmatica – Dalmatian toadflax

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arizona
Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Prohibited noxious weed
Dalmatian toadflax
Restricted noxious weed
California
Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
A list (noxious weeds)
Colorado
Linaria dalmatica
broad-leaved Dalmatian toadflax
B list (noxious weeds)
Idaho
Linaria dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Noxious weed
Montana
Linaria dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Category 1 noxious weed
Nevada
Linaria dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Noxious weed
New Mexico
Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Class A noxious weed
North Dakota
Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Noxious weed
Oregon
Linaria dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
"B" designated weed
Dalmatian toadflax
Quarantine
South Dakota
Linaria dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Regulated non-native plant species
Washington
Dalmatian toadflax
Class B noxious weed
Dalmatian toadflax
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
Wyoming
Linaria dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
This plant and the related entities and synonyms italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover