USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lupinus adsurgens E. Drew var. adsurgens
Drew's silky lupine


General Information
Symbol: LUADA
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"Oregon"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, OR)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LUDE8 Lupinus debilis Eastw.
LUDE9 Lupinus debilis Greene ex C.F. Baker, non Eastw.
LUPE8 Lupinus pendletonii A. Heller

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Lupinus L. – lupine
Species Lupinus adsurgens E. Drew – Drew's silky lupine
Variety Lupinus adsurgens E. Drew var. adsurgens – Drew's silky lupine

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover