USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ludwigia alternifolia L.
seedbox



General Information
Symbol: LUAL2
Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ludwigia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

©Larry Allain. USGS NWRC. Usage Requirements.

©Thomas G. Barnes. Barnes, T.G., and S.W. Francis. 2004. Wildflowers and ferns of Kentucky. University Press of Kentucky. Usage Requirements.

©James H. Miller. James H. Miller and Karl V. Miller. 2005. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. University of Georgia Press., Athens. Courtesy of University of Georgia Press. Image scanned by Forestry Images. Usage Requirements.

©Ted Bodner. James H. Miller and Karl V. Miller. 2005. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. University of Georgia Press., Athens. Courtesy of University of Georgia Press. Image scanned by Forestry Images. Usage Requirements.

©Elaine Haug. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, VA, Lorton, Mason Neck State Park. Usage Requirements.

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, DC, Washington, Rock Creek Park. Usage Requirements.

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, DC, Washington, Rock Creek Park. Usage Requirements.

©Jeff McMillian. Courtesy of Almost Eden. United States, LA. Usage Requirements.

©Nelson DeBarros. United States. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 588. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LUALL Ludwigia alternifolia L. var. linearifolia Britton
LUALP Ludwigia alternifolia L. var. pubescens Palmer & Steyerm.
LUALT Ludwigia alternifolia L. var. typica Munz

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae – Evening Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia L. – primrose-willow
Species Ludwigia alternifolia L. – seedbox

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Low Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover