USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lupinus caudatus Kellogg ssp. caudatus
tailcup lupine



General Information
Symbol: LUCAC3
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Lupinus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney CO., Steens Mountain. July 31, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney CO., Steens Mountain. July 31, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney CO., Steens Mountain. July 31, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney CO., Steens Mountain. July 31, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney CO., Steens Mountain. July 31, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Carson City. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Carson City. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. United States, OR, Long Hollow. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney CO., Steens Mountain. August 1, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney CO., Steens Mountain. August 1, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney CO., Steens Mountain. August 1, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney CO., Steens Mountain. August 1, 2010. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LUARH4 Lupinus argenteus Pursh var. heteranthus (S. Watson) Barneby
LUARU2 Lupinus argenteus Pursh var. utahensis (S. Watson) Barneby
LUAR14 Lupinus argentinus Rydb.
LUCAS3 Lupinus caudatus Kellogg var. subtenellus C.P. Sm.
LUCAU2 Lupinus caudatus Kellogg var. utahensis (S. Watson) S.L. Welsh
LUGA3 Lupinus gayophytophilus C.P. Sm.
LUHOU Lupinus holosericeus Nutt. var. utahensis S. Watson
LULU5 Lupinus lupinus Rydb., nom. inval.
LUMEH Lupinus meionanthus A. Gray var. heteranthus S. Watson
LUMO9 Lupinus montis-lieratatis C.P. Sm.
LURO3 Lupinus rosei Eastw.
LUST6 Lupinus stinchfieldiae C.P. Sm.
LUUT Lupinus utahensis Moldenke p.p.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae ⁄ Leguminosae – Pea family
Genus Lupinus L. – lupine
Species Lupinus caudatus Kellogg – tailcup lupine
Subspecies Lupinus caudatus Kellogg ssp. caudatus – tailcup lupine

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover