USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ludwigia grandiflora (Michx.) Greuter & Burdet subsp. grandiflora
large-flower primrose-willow



General Information
Symbol: LUGRG2
Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ludwigia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
JUGR5 Jussiaea grandiflora Michx., non Ruiz & Pav.
JUMI4 Jussiaea michauxiana Fernald, nom. illeg.
JUREG3 Jussiaea repens L. var. grandiflora (Michx.) Micheli
JUUR2 Jussiaea uruguayensis Camb.
LUUR Ludwigia uruguayensis (Camb.) H. Hara Uruguayan primrose-willow
LUURM Ludwigia uruguayensis (Camb.) H. Hara var. major (Hassler) Munz

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae – Evening Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia L. – primrose-willow
Species Ludwigia grandiflora (Michx.) Greuter & Burdet – large-flower primrose-willow
Subspecies Ludwigia grandiflora (Michx.) Greuter & Burdet ssp. grandiflora – large-flower primrose-willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
South Carolina
Ludwigia uruguayensis
Uruguay primrose
Plant pest

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover