USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lupinus perennis L. ssp. gracilis (Nutt.) D. Dunn
sundial lupine


General Information
Symbol: LUPEG
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Louisiana"Mississippi"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, TX)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LUGR6 Lupinus gracilis Nutt., non J. Agardh
LUPEG3 Lupinus perennis L. var. gracilis (Nutt.) Chapm.
LUNU2 Lupinus nuttallii S. Watson

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Lupinus L. – lupine
Species Lupinus perennis L. – sundial lupine
Subspecies Lupinus perennis L. ssp. gracilis (Nutt.) D. Dunn – sundial lupine

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Iowa
wild lupine
Threatened
Maine
wild lupine
Possibly Extirpated
Maryland
wild lupine
Threatened
New Hampshire
wild lupine
Threatened
Pennsylvania
wild blue lupine
Rare
Rhode Island
wild lupine
Special Concern
Vermont
wild lupine
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover