USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray ssp. canescens var. canescens
hoary tansyaster


General Information
Symbol: MACAC3
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Annual
Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ASCA25 Aster canescens Pursh
DICA18 Dieteria canescens (Pursh) Nutt.
MASP4 Machaeranthera spinulosa (Greene) Cory, non Amellus spinulosa Pursh
MAMO5 Machaeranthera montana Greene
ASCAV3 Aster canescens Pursh var. viscosus (Nutt.) A. Gray
DIVI10 Dieteria viscosa Nutt.
MAAN11 Machaeranthera angustifolia Rydb., non Woot. & Standl.
MAPA19 Machaeranthera paniculata A. Nelson
MASHG Machaeranthera shastensis A. Gray var. glossophylla (Piper) Cronquist & D.D. Keck
DIPU5 Dieteria pulverulenta Nutt.
MASU3 Machaeranthera subalpina Greene
MALA3 Machaeranthera laetevirens Greene, non Aster laetevirens (Greene) Greene
MALI Machaeranthera linearis Rydb., nom. illeg., non Machaeranthera linearis Greene
MACAV Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray var. viscosa (Nutt.) Piper
MARA8 Machaeranthera ramosa A. Nelson
ASLE21 Aster leiodes S.F. Blake
MALE6 Machaeranthera leptophylla Rydb.
DIDI11 Dieteria divaricata Nutt.
MAGL10 Machaeranthera glabella Greene ex Rydb.
MACAM Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray var. monticola Dorn
ASSHL Aster shastensis (A. Gray) A. Gray var. latifolius Cronquist
ASSHG Aster shastensis (A. Gray) A. Gray var. glossophyllus (Piper) Cronquist
MALA11 Machaeranthera latifolia A. Nelson
MASU6 Machaeranthera superba A. Nelson
MAPU8 Machaeranthera pulverulenta (Nutt.) Greene
MAVI7 Machaeranthera viscosa (Nutt.) Greene
MACAL3 Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray var. latifolia (A. Nelson) S.L. Welsh, non A. Gray
MAPI4 Machaeranthera pinosa Elmer
MADI7 Machaeranthera divaricata (Nutt.) Greene
MASHL Machaeranthera shastensis A. Gray var. latifolia (Cronquist) Cronquist & D.D. Keck
ASGL8 Aster glossophyllus Piper
MASHM Machaeranthera shastensis A. Gray var. montana (Greene) Cronquist & D.D. Keck
MASE4 Machaeranthera selbyi Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Machaeranthera Nees – tansyaster
Species Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray – hoary tansyaster
Subspecies Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray ssp. canescens – hoary tansyaster
Variety Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray ssp. canescens var. canescens – hoary tansyaster

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

DICA18  Dieteria canescens (Pursh) Nutt.

Top Level Regions
Arid West UPL
Great Plains UPL
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover