USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
starry false lily of the valley



General Information
Symbol: MAST4
Group: Monocot
Family: Liliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Other Common Names: little false Solomon's-seal
star false Solomon's-seal
star-flower Solomon's-seal
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Maianthemum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Lindsey Koepke. United States, WA, Pierce Co., Ashford, Tahoma Woods. June 2, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Lindsey Koepke. United States, WA, Pierce Co., Ashford, Tahoma Woods. June 2, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Lindsey Koepke. United States, WA, Pierce Co., Ashford, Tahoma Woods. June 2, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Carson City Rural Area, Lower Prey Meadows. June 14, 2008. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Carson City Rural Area, Lower Prey Meadows. June 14, 2008. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

W. Carl Taylor. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Metcalfe Creek. June 23, 1983. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Metcalfe Creek. June 23, 1983. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Metcalfe Creek. June 23, 1983. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Berkeley, University of California Berkeley Botanical Garden. March 24, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 516. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
COST12 Convallaria stellata L.
SMLI Smilacina liliacea (Greene) Wynd
SMSE Smilacina sessilifolia Nutt. ex Baker
SMST Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.
SMSTC Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. crassa Vict.
SMSTM Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. mollis Farw.
SMSTS Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. sessilifolia (Nutt. ex Baker) G. Hend.
SMSTS2 Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. sylvatica Vict. & J. Rousseau
VALI2 Vagnera liliacea (Greene) Rydb.
VASE5 Vagnera sessilifolia (Nutt. ex Baker) Greene
VAST4 Vagnera stellata (L.) Morong

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae – Lily family
Genus Maianthemum F.H. Wigg. – mayflower
Species Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link – starry false lily of the valley

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Kentucky
starry false solomon-seal
Endangered
Maryland
Smilacina stellata
star-flowered false Solomon's-seal
Endangered
Tennessee
Smilacina stellata
starflower false solomon's-seal
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska FAC
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover