USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Melia azedarach L.
Chinaberrytree



General Information
Symbol: MEAZ
Group: Dicot
Family: Meliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
VI   I
HI   I
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Florida"Georgia"Hawaii"Louisiana"Mississippi"NewNewNorthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MO, MS, NC, NM, NY, OK, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Melia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MEAZU Melia azedarach L. var. umbraculifera Knox

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Meliaceae – Mahogany family
Genus Melia L. – melia
Species Melia azedarach L. – Chinaberrytree

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Melia azedarach
Chinaberry tree
Indian lilac
lelah
paraiso
pride of India
white cedar
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
FLEPPC Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1999. Invasive plant list. Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. Florida.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West UPL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Caribbean UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACU
Hawaii FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast TBD
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover