USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Melica bulbosa Geyer ex Porter & J.M. Coult.
oniongrass



General Information
Symbol: MEBU
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"Colorado"Idaho"Nevada"Oregon"Texas"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, CO, ID, MT, NV, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (BC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Melica thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MEBUI Melica bulbosa Geyer ex Porter & J.M. Coult. var. inflata (Bol.) Boyle
MEBEI Melica bella Piper ssp. intonsa
MEBE3 Melica bella Piper
MEIN Melica inflata (Bol.) Vasey
BRBU Bromelica bulbosa (Geyer ex Porter & J.M. Coult.) W.A. Weber
MEBUI2 Melica bulbosa Geyer ex Porter & J.M. Coult. var. intonsa (Piper) M. Peck

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Melica L. – melicgrass
Species Melica bulbosa Geyer ex Porter & J.M. Coult. – oniongrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Midwest FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover