USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Medicago polymorpha L.
burclover



General Information
Symbol: MEPO3
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
HI   I
PB   I
L48   I
AK   I
Other Common Names: bur clover
burr medic
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Medicago thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Tracey Slotta. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Tracey Slotta. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. Islamic Republic of Iran. Usage Requirements.

©Larry Allain. USGS NWRC. Usage Requirements.

Tracey Slotta. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, NC. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 351. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MEAP3 Medicago apiculata auct. non Willd.
MEDE13 Medicago denticulata Willd.
MEHI Medicago hispida Gaertn.
MEHIA Medicago hispida Gaertn. var. apiculata (Willd.) Urb.
MEHIC Medicago hispida Gaertn. var. confinis (W.D.J. Koch) Burnat
MEPO8 Medicago polycarpa Willd.
MEPOA2 Medicago polymorpha L. f. apiculata (Willd.) Shinners
MEPOB Medicago polymorpha L. var. brevispina (Benth.) Heyn
MEPOC Medicago polymorpha L. var. ciliaris (Ser.) Shinners
MEPOP7 Medicago polymorpha L. var. polygyra (Urb.) Shinners
MEPOT Medicago polymorpha L. var. tricycla (Gren. & Godr.) Shinners
MEPOV Medicago polymorpha L. var. vulgaris (Benth.) Shinners

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae ⁄ Leguminosae – Pea family
Genus Medicago L. – alfalfa
Species Medicago polymorpha L. – burclover

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arizona
burclover
Prohibited noxious weed
burclover
Regulated noxious weeds
U.S. Weed Information
Medicago polymorpha
California burclover
burclover
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Hawaii UPL
North America
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover