USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Medicago polymorpha L.
burclover



General Information
Symbol: MEPO3
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
AK   I
HI   I
Other Common Names: burr medic
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Florida"Georgia"Hawaii"Idaho"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOregon"Pennsylvania"SouthTexas"Vermont"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, FL, GA, HI, ID, LA, MA, ME, MI, MO, MS, MT, NC, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WY), CAN (BC, NB, ON, QC, SK)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MEPOV Medicago polymorpha L. var. vulgaris (Benth.) Shinners
MEPOT Medicago polymorpha L. var. tricycla (Gren. & Godr.) Shinners
MEAP3 Medicago apiculata auct. non Willd.
MEHIC Medicago hispida Gaertn. var. confinis (W.D.J. Koch) Burnat
MEHIA Medicago hispida Gaertn. var. apiculata (Willd.) Urb.
MEHI Medicago hispida Gaertn.
MEPOA2 Medicago polymorpha L. f. apiculata (Willd.) Shinners
MEPOP7 Medicago polymorpha L. var. polygyra (Urb.) Shinners
MEPOC Medicago polymorpha L. var. ciliaris (Ser.) Shinners
MEDE13 Medicago denticulata Willd.
MEPOB Medicago polymorpha L. var. brevispina (Benth.) Heyn
MEPO8 Medicago polycarpa Willd.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Medicago L. – alfalfa
Species Medicago polymorpha L. – burclover

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arizona
burclover
Prohibited noxious weed
burclover
Regulated noxious weeds
U.S. Weed Information
Medicago polymorpha
California burclover
burclover
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Hawaii UPL
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover