USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Mentha spicata L.
spearmint



General Information
Symbol: MESP3
Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
HI   I
L48   I
AK   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Mentha thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. Afghanistan. Usage Requirements.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1995. Northeast wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. Northeast National Technical Center, Chester. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Berkeley, University of California Berkeley Botanical Garden. March 24, 2004. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, WA, Seattle. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh, Royal Botanical Garden. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 149. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
MECO7 Mentha cordifolia auct.
MELOM2 Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds. var. mollissima (Borkh.) Rouy
MELOU2 Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds. var. undulata (Willd.) Fiori
MELO8 Mentha longifolia auct. non (L.) Huds.
MESPL Mentha spicata L. var. longifolia L.
MESPS3 Mentha spicata L. var. spicata spearmint
MESY Mentha sylvestris L.
MEVI7 Mentha viridis L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae ⁄ Labiatae – Mint family
Genus Mentha L. – mint
Species Mentha spicata L. – spearmint

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Mentha spicata
spearmint
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Hawaii FACU
North America
Alaska FACW
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover