USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Mimulus floribundus Lindl.
Manyflowered monkeyflower



General Information
Symbol: MIFL2
Group: Dicot
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"Oregon"SouthUtah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Mimulus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MIDE10 Mimulus deltoides Gandog.
MIFLG Mimulus floribundus Lindl. var. geniculatus (Greene) A.L. Grant
MIFLM Mimulus floribundus Lindl. var. membranaceus (A. Nelson) A.L. Grant
MIFLM2 Mimulus floribundus Lindl. ssp. moorei Iltis
MIFLS Mimulus floribundus Lindl. var. subulatus A.L. Grant
MIGE4 Mimulus geniculatus Greene
MIME2 Mimulus membranaceus A. Nelson
MIMU3 Mimulus multiflorus Pennell
MIPE7 Mimulus peduncularis Douglas ex Benth.
MIPU16 Mimulus pubescens Benth.
MISE4 Mimulus serotinus Suksd.
MISU5 Mimulus subulatus (A.L. Grant) Pennell
MITR7 Mimulus trisulcatus Pennell

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Scrophulariaceae – Figwort family
Genus Mimulus L. – monkeyflower
Species Mimulus floribundus Lindl. – manyflowered monkeyflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover