USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Mimulus guttatus DC.
seep monkeyflower



General Information
Symbol: MIGU
Group: Dicot
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Michigan"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNorthOregon"Pennsylvania"SouthUtah"Washington"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, ID, MI, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, NY, OR, PA, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NB, NT, SK, YT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MIGR9 Mimulus grandiflorus J.T. Howell
MIBR8 Mimulus brachystylis Edwin
MILUD Mimulus luteus L. var. depauperatus A. Gray
MILY3 Mimulus lyratus Benth.
MILAM3 Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. minimus Henry
MIMA7 Mimulus maguirei Pennell
MIPE5 Mimulus petiolaris Greene
MILAI Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. insignis (Greene) A.L. Grant
MILAP Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. platyphyllus Greene
MILAM Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. microphyllus (Benth.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
MILAN Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. nasutus (Greene) Jeps.
MIPA8 Mimulus pardalis Pennell
MITH2 Mimulus thermalis A. Nelson
MILAC Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. californicus Jeps.
MILAA Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. argutus Greene
MIGUH2 Mimulus guttatus DC. var. hallii (Greene) A.L. Grant
MILAG Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. grandis (Greene) Greene
MIGUD2 Mimulus guttatus DC. var. depauperatus (A. Gray) A.L. Grant
MIMA9 Mimulus marmoratus Greene
MIGUL2 Mimulus guttatus DC. ssp. litoralis Pennell
MIPR7 Mimulus prionophyllus Greene
MIGUL3 Mimulus guttatus DC. var. lyratus (Benth.) Pennell ex M. Peck
MIPR6 Mimulus procerus Greene
MIGUL4 Mimulus guttatus DC. var. laxus (Pennell ex M. Peck) M. Peck
MIGUS Mimulus guttatus DC. ssp. scouleri (Hook.) Pennell
MILO3 Mimulus longulus Greene
MINA2 Mimulus nasutus Greene
MIGUN Mimulus guttatus DC. var. nasutus (Greene) Jeps.
MISC4 Mimulus scouleri Hook.
MIEQ Mimulus equinnus Greene
MIGUP Mimulus guttatus DC. var. puberulus (Greene ex Rydb.) A.L. Grant
MICO10 Mimulus cordatus Greene
MIGUM Mimulus guttatus DC. ssp. micranthus (A. Heller) Munz
MIDE11 Mimulus decorus (A.L. Grant) Suksd.
MIMI10 Mimulus micranthus A. Heller
MIGUG2 Mimulus guttatus DC. var. grandis Greene
MIGUG3 Mimulus guttatus DC. var. gracilis (A. Gray) G.R. Campb.
MINAM Mimulus nasutus Greene var. micranthus (A. Heller) A.L. Grant
MISU7 Mimulus subreniformis Greene
MIPA15 Mimulus paniculatus Greene
MIGR11 Mimulus grandis (Greene) A. Heller
MIGUM2 Mimulus guttatus DC. var. microphyllus (Benth.) Pennell ex M. Peck
MIBA4 Mimulus bakeri Gandog.
MIGL8 Mimulus glareosus Greene
MILAG2 Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. guttatus (DC.) Jeps.
MIPA13 Mimulus parishii Gandog., non Greene
MILAA2 Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene var. arvensis (Greene) Jeps.
MIAR6 Mimulus arvensis Greene
MIGUA Mimulus guttatus DC. ssp. arenicola Pennell
MITE8 Mimulus tenellus Nutt. ex A. Gray
MIHI3 Mimulus hirsutus J.T. Howell
MICU5 Mimulus cuspidata Greene
MIMI4 Mimulus microphyllus Benth.
MIGLA Mimulus glabratus Kunth var. ascendens A. Gray
MICL5 Mimulus clementinus Greene
MILA13 Mimulus langsdorffii Donn ex Greene
MIGUH Mimulus guttatus DC. ssp. haidensis Calder & Roy L. Taylor
MILA12 Mimulus laxus Pennell ex M. Peck
MIGUI Mimulus guttatus DC. var. insignis Greene
MIGUD Mimulus guttatus DC. var. decorus A.L. Grant
MISO2 Mimulus sookensis B.G. Benedict, J.L. Modliszewski, A.L. Sweigart, N.H. Martin, F.R. Ganders, & J.H. Willis
MIPU12 Mimulus puncticalyx Gandog.
MIPU11 Mimulus puberulus Greene ex Rydb.
MIHA Mimulus hallii Greene
MIUN2 Mimulus unimaculatus Pennell
MIGUA2 Mimulus guttatus DC. ssp. arvensis (Greene) Munz
MILUG Mimulus luteus L. var. gracilis A. Gray
MIGUA3 Mimulus guttatus DC. var. arvensis (Greene) A.L. Grant
MIRI2 Mimulus rivularis Nutt.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Scrophulariaceae – Figwort family
Genus Mimulus L. – monkeyflower
Species Mimulus guttatus DC. – seep monkeyflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover